On February 22 of this year, a scientific and practical conference dedicated to current issues of immunology was held at the Samarkand State Medical University on the initiative of the Scientific and Practical Center for Immunology, Allergology and Human Genomics at the university.
The conference was opened by Vice-Rector for Research and Innovations of SamSMU Aziz Kubaev, who emphasized the importance of immunology in modern medicine and achievements in the field.
Director of the Scientific and Practical Center for Immunology, Allergology and Human Genomics Dilafruz Xolmurodova made a report, noted that the development of immunology today is one of the most important tasks of medicine. The conference participants were provided with information about the activities of the center and the successes achieved.
The conference featured reports on such topics as "Reasons for decreased immunity", "Immunity, vitamins and nutrition", "Modern and operational solutions in immunology", "Immunology and health". This scientific conference will make a positive contribution to the development of immunology, emphasizing its special importance not only in treatment, but mainly in disease prevention, and thereby contributing to improving the quality of healthcare and medical services provided.